Header
Home 
Americans with Disabilities Act 
Animal Control 
Area Planning 
Assessor 
Auditor 
Circuit Court 
Clerk of the Circuit Courts 
Commissioners 
Coroner 
Council 
Domestic Violence 
Emergency Management 

IN Govt Logo
lepc
Home | Notification Procedures | Tier II | FAQs | Links | Contact
spacer
FAQs
Q: What is meant by the Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ) of a hazardous chemical?
A: Only Extremely Hazardous Substances (EHSs) have TPQs. All other hazardous chemicals have a threshold of 10,000 pounds under the SARA Title III Requirements.

Q: Are retail gasoline stations exempt from filing Tier II reports?
A: Retail gasoline stations are exempt from filing Tier II reports only if the gasoline and diesel fuel stored are less than 75,000 and 100,000 gallons respectively.

Q: How are chemical mixtures reported?
A: Mixtures are reported by using either of these options:

* Calculating the quantity of the hazardous chemical components in each chemical mixture

* Reporting the total quantity of each chemical mixture
 Health Department
 Jennings County 911
 LEPC
 Parks & Recreation
 Purdue Extension
 Recorder
 Recycling
 Soil & Water Conservation
 Superior Court
 Superior Court Probation
 Treasurer
 Contact Us

Tax Payment
Footer
Official Website of Jennings County, Indiana Government. Copyright 2017. All rights reserved.
Information included in this site is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Jennings County is not liable for errors or omissions.
This page is copyrighted. With the exception of public information, no other information may be duplicated without written authorization.
Jennings County is committed to providing resources and technical assistance regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA),
as amended, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Section 504).